Best answer

In a room it is best to place a room heater on the floor but an AC near the ceiling because heater produces hot air which rises up making the air in the room warm whereas AC is usually used in summer to keep the air cool and is placed near the ceiling so that the cold air spreads in the room making it cool.

Answered by: Ezra Siton Date created: May 13, 2022

Which is better oil heater or electric heater?

Asked By: Nathan Date created: Apr 28, 2022

Compared to oil filled heaters, electric heaters are better for smaller rooms because they're great at heating quickly. Oil-filled heaters are more efficient than electric heaters so are better for large spaces. Oil filled heaters are also totally silent (great for bedrooms/offices).

Answered By: Alex Reinking Date created: May 01, 2022

What is the warmest it can snow?

Asked By: CodesInChaos Date created: May 06, 2022

While it can be too warm to snow, it cannot be too cold to snow. It is true, however, that most heavy snowfalls occur when there is relatively warm air near the ground—typically -9 degrees Celsius (15 degrees Fahrenheit) or warmer—since warmer air can hold more water vapor.

Answered By: spuder Date created: May 07, 2022

How do you keep a bird egg warm without a heat lamp?

Asked By: Diego Torres Milano Date created: May 03, 2022

How to Give an Egg Heat Without an IncubatorFind a Substitute Mother. Place an egg underneath or slightly near a hen inside the nest. ... Use a Towel. Place a medium-sized towel in a cardboard shoe box. ... Use a Heating Pad. Place a heating pad on a heat-resistant surface. ... Fill a Tube Sock with Rice. Fill a tube sock with rice. ... Use Disposable Hand Warmers.

Answered By: Allan Cameron Date created: May 04, 2022

Can water heater sit on concrete?

Asked By: Erik Kalkoken Date created: May 01, 2022

electric water heater installed on concrete.

If the floor is always dry, no worries mate.

If it is damp or wet occasionally, then elevating the WH on some bricks or whatever keeps the bottom from rusting.

...

He's the one who told me electric water heaters shouldn't sit directly on concrete floors..

Answered By: prakash Date created: May 01, 2022

Where should a water heater be placed in a fish tank?

Asked By: Leahcim Date created: May 11, 2022

Position your heater near a filter inlet/outlet or a circulation pump to ensure even heat distribution. Submersible aquarium heaters can be installed horizontally near the bottom of the tank for best results. They can also be positioned vertically if that is your preference.

Answered By: user3142695 Date created: May 11, 2022

Can you put a ceramic heater on carpet?

Asked By: Farhad Farahi Date created: May 09, 2022

Don't Put the Heater on a Carpet or Area Rug Not only must your space heater sit on the floor, but it's safe only when the floor is a hard surface such as wood, laminate, tile, or vinyl. Never place a space heater on top of an area rug or carpeting. They tend to trap heat and could ignite if things get toasty enough.

Answered By: iRon Date created: May 10, 2022

Is it safe to leave a portable heater on overnight?

Asked By: Mohammad Yusuf Date created: May 02, 2022

"Never keep your portable electric heater on when you are sleeping; it's not worth it," Notini says. Keep a three-foot perimeter around the unit clear. One Bethesda fire station has a sign outside it that says, "Space Heaters Need Space." Never store clothing on or around the unit, or put it too near curtains or beds.

Answered By: Rick James Date created: May 05, 2022

How do you keep eggs warm without an incubator or heat lamp?

Asked By: Kirk Larkin Date created: Apr 28, 2022

How to Give an Egg Heat Without an IncubatorFind a Substitute Mother. Place an egg underneath or slightly near a hen inside the nest. ... Use a Towel. Place a medium-sized towel in a cardboard shoe box. ... Use a Heating Pad. Place a heating pad on a heat-resistant surface. ... Fill a Tube Sock with Rice. Fill a tube sock with rice. ... Use Disposable Hand Warmers.

Answered By: rodrigo-silveira Date created: Apr 28, 2022

Why is my thermostat reading the wrong temperature?

Asked By: DisgruntledGoat Date created: Apr 26, 2022

Perhaps the most common cause of a thermostat reading the wrong temperature is that it is not located in the most optimal place within your home.

If your thermostat is in direct sunlight, near sources of heat or drafts, or not centrally-located within your home, it will not give an accurate temperature reading..

Answered By: Anycorn Date created: Apr 29, 2022

Which location most likely has the warmest climate?

Asked By: drinchev Date created: May 02, 2022

The area near the equator will be the warmest climate region as the sunlight comes directly to this region. Option B. The area 60° south of the equator will be the region near the tropic of Capricorn, where the temperature will be less.

Answered By: rassakra Date created: May 02, 2022

Related Question Answers

moinudin

Professor

How warm does it have to be for shingles to seal?

70 degreesShingles won't seal unless they warm to an ambient temperature near 70 degrees.

That doesn't mean it needs to be 70, because solar radiance will heat the shingles even if temperatures are in the 40s..

Ben Jackson

Professor

Is it cheaper to use an electric heater than central heating?

A spokesperson for the Energy Helpline replies: Overall, for heating the same space, using an electric heater is more than twice as expensive as using central heating. ... In the case you describe, it sounds as though it's likely that it would be cheaper to use an electric heater.

Juan Antonio Gomez Moriano

Professor

Where should the heater go in a fish tank?

Position your heater near a filter inlet/outlet or a circulation pump to ensure even heat distribution. Submersible aquarium heaters can be installed horizontally near the bottom of the tank for best results. They can also be positioned vertically if that is your preference.

biberman

Professor

How warm does it need to be for shingles to seal?

70 degreesShingles won't seal unless they warm to an ambient temperature near 70 degrees. That doesn't mean it needs to be 70, because solar radiance will heat the shingles even if temperatures are in the 40s.

Alan Gutierrez

Professor

How do you stay warm at night at the beach?

An easy way to stay warm at night is to heat water, put it in a plastic bottle, and place it near your feet or between your legs inside your sleeping bag. Make sure it's not too hot and use a plastic bottle instead of metal so that you don't get burned.

stateMachine

Professional

Can you leave space heater plugged in?

Unfortunately, they can pose significant fire and electric shock hazards if not used properly.

Fire and electrical hazards can be caused by space heaters without adequate safety features, space heaters placed near combustibles, or space heaters that are improperly plugged in.

...

Never leave a space heater unattended..

Rika

Professional

How do you warm up cold floors?

Top Proven Ways to Warm Up Cold Floor

  1. 1 – Install Thermal Break on the Floor.
  2. 2 – Set Ceiling Fans to Rotate Clockwise.
  3. 3 – Keep Room Doors Shut.
  4. 4 – Get Some Extra Carpets and Rugs.
  5. 5 – Turn Off Exhaust Fans.
  6. 6 – Install a Fireplace.
  7. 7 – Install Makeshift Electric Floor Heaters.
  8. 8 – Insulate Your Entire House.

andrewtweber

Professional

How warm should 3D printer enclosure be?

On printers equipped with an actively heated chamber or advanced thermal system, a chamber temperature between 60-70°C is ideal. At this temperature ABS will print with low residual stress and in most cases near-zero warping / cracking.

Leem.fin

Professional

Should thermostat be on second floor?

A ceiling fan or box fan too close to a thermostat could also alter the readings. ... Finally, thermostats should be on the first floor of the house. Second floors are usually warmer than first floors as heat rises naturally, especially if the ceiling and the walls of the second floor are well insulated.

Can Berk Güder

Professional

Where is the warmest air in a room?

The hot air rises in the room as it is lighter than the cold air. Cold air is dense and settles at the bottom.. Therefore,the hottest part of the room should be near the ceiling.

IntelliJ Amiya

User

How do I keep my engine block warm in the winter?

How to Keep an Engine Block Warm in Cold Weather

  • Park your vehicle near a wall or inside a carport or garage. Anything that blocks the wind helps to keep the engine warm.
  • Place a blanket on the engine beneath the hood. An electric blanket is ideal, but any blanket will work.
  • Cover your vehicle with a full-sized car cover.
  • Plug the radiator into an outlet.

tzot

User

Is it better to sleep in a cold room or a warm room?

Keeping your sleeping quarters at a temperature near 65°F (18.3°C), give or take a few degrees, is ideal.

Your body's temperature decreases during sleep, and a cool, but not cold, room will help you settle into and maintain sleep throughout the night..

Andreas Wong

User

What causes hot water heater to stop working?

No Power or Gas If an electric water heater is not producing hot water, it could be a simple problem like a blown fuse or tripped circuit breaker. Additionally, some electric water heaters have a circuit-style safety switch located near or on the thermostat.

machineghost

Guest

How do I keep my balcony warm in the winter?

To keep a balcony warm in the winter, you'll need to choose whether to keep it open or closed, once you choose to enclose it, you can then glaze your balcony traditionally or with a heat insulated glazing system, and add a space heater, an electric fireplace or floor heating for extra warmth.

Kherel

Guest

How warm should an attic be?

about 180 degreesAccording to the Building Science Corporation at BuildingScience.com, a Boston-based architecture and building science consulting firm, the maximum acceptable temperature of an enclosed attic space near the sheathing is about 180 degrees.

James

Guest

Can a hot water heater catch on fire?

Yes, a water heater can cause a fire. Proper maintenance and safety precautions can drastically decrease the risk of a fire. Don't store flammable materials or liquids near a gas water heater.

Andy Arismendi

Guest

Should my aquarium heater be vertical or horizontal?

4. Consider the right placement for your heater inside the aquarium. Position your heater near a filter inlet/outlet or a circulation pump to ensure even heat distribution. Submersible aquarium heaters can be installed horizontally near the bottom of the tank for best results.

system PAUSE

Guest

Can dogs overheat in bed?

Despite being heat magnets, pets can overheat and dehydrate, just like humans. To keep your fur babies comfy through the night, offer them cool water before tucking into bed and don't be afraid to place an oscillating fan near your bed.

cherryblossom

Guest

Is it normal for water heater to drip?

Leaking Drain Valve All water heaters have a drain near the bottom of the unit so that the tank can be emptied before removal, or during routine cleaning of the tank itself. A leaking drain valve can be identified by moisture or water dripping, either out of the drain opening or around the valve itself.

pzaenger

Guest

Is an oil heater cheaper to run than an electric heater?

Even though gas heating is generally less efficient, it's around 3 times cheaper than electricity – so if you're worried about costs, it might be right for you.

...

The cheapest portable electric heaters are oil-filled radiators (around 21p an hour) or halogen heaters (17p an hour)..

che10

Guest

Are flats warmer than houses?

2 Answers. It will depend on a lot of factors. Typically, otherwise-identical flats near the top, will be hotter than those near the bottom, for two reasons: 1) heat rises - so heat will rise from lower flats to upper flats.

neves

Guest

Is the water warm in Hawaii in December?

Hawaii is in the tropics, so the air and water remain pleasantly warm throughout the year. According to the State of Hawaii Data Book Table 5.42, the near-shore ocean temperature in December ranges from a "mean minimum" of 71.4 degrees (which would be like at 5AM) to a "mean maximum" of 75.9 degrees (afternoon).

Sebastian Norr

Guest

Where can I drop off an old water heater near me?

Another way to donate your old hot water heater may be through a larger charitable donation center in your area such as The Salvation Army or Goodwill or a local Habitat for Humanity center.

Mike Seymour

Guest

Is Rheem water heater better than AO Smith?

After a series of differences between the two brands, it would be ideal to say that they are quite similar to each other. However, if you just go in for an in-depth review, Rheem slides past AO Smith because of minute differences. So my vote will go for the Rheem tankless and electric systems.

Oliver

Guest

How do I hide my hot water heater in my bathroom?

5 Ways to Hide Your Bathroom Water HeaterMask with a false ceiling. An opaque, separable false ceiling, made of gypsum board and fastened by hydraulic hinges to a false ceiling base, can be a striking cover for an unsightly water heater. ... Add acrylic panels. ... Frame with a shower curtain. ... Warm up with solar heating. ... Install a cabinet.

Paul Fultz II

Guest

What is the warmest it gets on Mars?

During winter, temperatures near the poles can get down to -195 degrees F (-125 C). A summer day on Mars may get up to 70 degrees F (20 C) near the equator - with the highest temperature shown by NASA at a balmy 86 degrees F (30 C).

Daniel Fischer

Guest

Where should heater be placed in aquarium?

In your home aquarium, the best location for placing a heater is near the maximum water flow, such as the outlet (or inlet) from the filter, or in the stream of a powerhead. Having water flowing directly past the heater is what quickly and evenly disperses heated water throughout the tank.

mipadi

Guest

How do I keep my house warm without heat?

Natural Ways To Stay WarmFlip It. A ceiling fan is great for circulating air during the summer, making you feel cooler. ... Open It. In cold weather, warm foods are comforting. ... Lay It. An area rug does more than keep your feet from touching a chilly floor. ... Tuck It. ... Plug It.

Tamas Czinege

Guest

Is it safe to leave a space heater plugged in?

Unfortunately, they can pose significant fire and electric shock hazards if not used properly. Fire and electrical hazards can be caused by space heaters without adequate safety features, space heaters placed near combustibles, or space heaters that are improperly plugged in. ... Never leave a space heater unattended.

shazow

Guest

Should a water heater be off of the floor?

The Uniform Plumbing Code, which establishes standards nationwide, says that the flame or sparking mechanism in a gas water heater must be at least 18 inches off the ground. This means that an accurate measurement for proper installation is not based on the distance from the bottom of the water heater to the floor.

Jesse Webb

Guest

Should an electric water heater be off of the floor?

It is not necessary for electric water heaters or gas water heaters manufactured after mid-2003. The code states that “appliances having an ignition source shall be elevated not less than 18 inches (457 mm) above the floor in garages,” and the purpose of this stipulation is fire safety.

Reaz Murshed

Guest

Is it cheaper to run a fan heater or central heating?

A spokesperson for the Energy Helpline replies: Overall, for heating the same space, using an electric heater is more than twice as expensive as using central heating. ... In the case you describe, it sounds as though it's likely that it would be cheaper to use an electric heater.

Blender

Guest

Can a water heater cause a high water bill?

Leaks from your water heater tank can contribute to higher water usage and a higher water bill. Signs of water heater leaks include water pooling under your water heater, excess condensation or dampness forming near the water heater, or mold and mildew growth near the water heater.

Vitalii Fedorenko

Guest

Can ceiling fans overheat and catch fire?

Dirty or overheated ceiling fans can catch fire. Dust and dirt block the vents and make the ceiling fan overheated. So, it is better for you to clean your ceiling fan regularly, especially near the vents to avoid any unpleasant surprise. The wrong wiring of the ceiling fan could contribute in catching the fire.

Theraot

Guest

What would cause a hot water heater to stop working?

When there's no hot water, the problem can stem from lack of power, a faulty electric thermostat or a faulty upper electric heating element. ... When the water's not hot enough, the problem can be an undersized water heater, crossed hot and cold connections, or a faulty heating element or thermostat.

RameshVel

Guest

Which is better water heater gas or electric?

While gas hot water heaters cost less to run due to the lower cost of natural gas, electric heaters are actually more efficient. ... High energy-efficiency gas heaters exist and use significantly less energy overall. These are the only type of tank heater that has an Energy Star label.

Ken

Guest

Is the sea warm in Cancun?

Cancun water temperatures are always bathtub warm, varying from 78°F-80°F in the winter months to 82°F-84°F in the summer months. Underwater visibility is best near Cozumel, where it can reach up to an amazing 200 feet. Visibility near Cancun is usually 50-100 feet.

Léa Gris

Guest

Is it going to be warm in March 2021?

March 2021 Warmer-than-average temperatures will extend into Nevada and Southern California. The Pacific Northwest can expect temperatures to be near-average or slightly warmer, with a trend toward slightly below-average conditions in northwestern Washington.

Evan Teran

Guest

Can I sleep with electric heater on?

"Never keep your portable electric heater on when you are sleeping; it's not worth it," Notini says. Keep a three-foot perimeter around the unit clear. One Bethesda fire station has a sign outside it that says, "Space Heaters Need Space." Never store clothing on or around the unit, or put it too near curtains or beds.

code_monk

Guest

How do you warm up hardwood floors?

Since warm air rises, the air near to the ground is the coolest air in your home. Ceiling fans can provide added circulation and push down warm air that's risen, which can help to warm your floors. Your home temperature and your floors can also be made cool by drafty windows and cracked walls.

Stephan Dollberg

Guest

Can a water heater be installed directly on the floor?

Yes, Gas water heater can not be installed on the floor/ground. Gas water heaters on the ground are possible to explode due to the pilot flame being so close to the floor. Water heaters should not be placed directly on the “dirt,” but they can (absolutely) be installed at floor level with no danger of “exploding.”

Willem Van Onsem

Guest

Should I run my pool heater during a freeze?

Follow the guidelines below to keep your pool safe during freezing temperatures. Be sure to run your pool pump continuously when temperatures are near or below freezing. You don't need to run your heater, moving water will not freeze. ... Water feature pumps should be run and valves should be open.

Brian Campbell

Guest

Should I run my pool heater in freezing weather?

Be sure to run your pool pump continuously when temperatures are near or below freezing. You don't need to run your heater, moving water will not freeze. ... Water feature pumps should be run and valves should be open. Alternately, you can cover and drain the pump and pipes.

Alex Martelli

Guest

Should thermostat be near return air?

It is actually fine (and some say preferable) for the thermostat to be located near a return intake.

For best results, you want the thermostat centrally located.

This is a part of the home that you frequently use rather than tucked away in a hall.

The thermostat should be positioned at a height of about 52-60 inches..

Vitalii Fedorenko

Guest

What does low heat on thermostat mean?

When using low temperature heating, the temperature of the air near the ceiling is not much higher than that of the air close to the floor. This means the heat is more evenly distributed than in the case of traditional heating.

Reza Aghaei

Guest

Can a ceiling fan circulate warm air?

Run ceiling fans on low in a clockwise direction during cold weather. Ceiling fans can produce the opposite effect in the winter by gently circulating hot air that is trapped near the ceiling. Since heat rises, the temperature near the ceiling is greater than at floor level.