Best answer

The central heating pump pushes water from your boiler or hot water tank around your central heating system so that the water in your pipe work and radiators is constantly moving. ... If your radiators are hot upstairs and cold downstairs it is most likely that your pump is not working correctly.

Answered by: Eelke Date created: May 13, 2022

Why is my house cold when it's warm outside UK?

Asked By: Brice Date created: May 03, 2022

If your home is cold even when it is hot outside this suggests that the insulation is good; if it were too hot in the summer and too cold in winter this suggests that heat is being lost too quickly in winter and gained in summer. The insulation stops the heat entering in the summer, keeping your house cool.

Answered By: spottedmahn Date created: May 06, 2022

Should upstairs thermostat be set higher than downstairs?

Asked By: mediocrevegetable1 Date created: Apr 30, 2022

Instead, during the hot summer months, turn your upstairs thermostat to your target temperature and your downstairs setting to two degrees warmer for optimal comfort and efficiency. Reverse this process in winter and you'll enjoy comfort while using less electricity all year round.

Answered By: Peter Lang Date created: May 02, 2022

How do I keep my upstairs warm in the winter?

Asked By: Aprillion Date created: Apr 28, 2022

Closing vents helps push more heated air to the open vents, so make sure all your upstairs vents are wide open. Also, open all upstairs doors to help heated air flow into each room. When you close the vents in some seldom-used rooms downstairs, close the doors to those rooms to prevent losing heat from other rooms.

Answered By: Mike Date created: Apr 28, 2022

Can I move my thermostat downstairs?

Asked By: David Kaftan Date created: May 12, 2022

2 Answers. You can't make your single-zone system behave like a 2-zone system just by changing the thermostat, unfortunately. ... In the winter, you'd have the thermostat base its operation on the temp downstairs, and in the summer move the sensor upstairs. But - this would just run the AC more.

Answered By: Szymon Lipiński Date created: May 15, 2022

Why is my body warm but my feet are cold?

Asked By: Oliviena Date created: May 05, 2022

#1: You have poor circulation Poor circulation is one of the most common causes of cold feet. When the temperature outside drops, your body works to keep your core warm. As a result, your blood vessels in your extremities constrict to limit circulation to the core part of your body.

Answered By: helderdarocha Date created: May 08, 2022

Should I set upstairs thermostat same as downstairs?

Asked By: vsync Date created: May 13, 2022

Setting both your upstairs and downstairs thermostats to the same temperature usually doesn't resolve this problem. Instead, during the hot summer months, turn your upstairs thermostat to your target temperature and your downstairs setting to two degrees warmer for optimal comfort and efficiency.

Answered By: ysth Date created: May 15, 2022

What should I set my upstairs thermostat to downstairs?

Asked By: Behemoth Date created: May 09, 2022

Instead, during the hot summer months, turn your upstairs thermostat to your target temperature and your downstairs setting to two degrees warmer for optimal comfort and efficiency.

Answered By: MauriceNino Date created: May 09, 2022

Why does my body feel warm but no fever?

Asked By: Matt Frear Date created: May 02, 2022

People may feel hot without a fever for many reasons.

Some causes may be temporary and easy to identify, such as eating spicy foods, a humid environment, or stress and anxiety.

However, some people may feel hot frequently for no apparent reason, which could be a symptom of an underlying condition..

Answered By: Joel Coehoorn Date created: May 04, 2022

How do you set a thermostat for a two story house in the winter?

Asked By: Muhammad Maqsoodur Rehman Date created: May 12, 2022

If your preferred temperature in the summer is 72 degrees, then set the downstairs thermostat to 70 and the upstairs to 74. Use the same two-degree difference in the winter, making sure the higher temperature is on the second story. If you have a three story home, a one-degree difference should work.

Answered By: Tom Fenech Date created: May 12, 2022

Can a conservatory be warm in winter?

Asked By: SwiftArchitect Date created: May 08, 2022

It's no secret that conservatories can get cold in the winter, but there are plenty of things you can do to make them warmer. Radiators can be installed to take the chill out of the room, although under floor heating is a much more effective and cost-efficient way of keeping the conservatory warm.

Answered By: dominicoder Date created: May 08, 2022

Related Question Answers

onmyway133

Professor

Can I add a second thermostat to my upstairs?

If you have a single air conditioning/heating unit, you can have the ductwork converted and an additional thermostat installed. ... Basically, most of the work is done on the duct system that you currently have in place. The duct is modified with a bypass, zone dampers, a zone control board are added to the system.

Gabriele Petronella

Professor

Why are my hands warm without gloves?

The biggest issue, though, is the lack of blood flow. "Warm blood coming from the core keeps the hands and fingers warmer," Castellani says.

Nicolas Pennec

Professor

Why is my radiator cold at the bottom but warm at the top?

If your radiators are cold at the bottom but hot at the top, this can only mean that the flow of hot water is somehow being restricted or redirected so it's not reaching the whole of the radiator. ... If several channels are blocked, the whole of the bottom part of the radiator will not be getting any hot water.

Alex Dima

Professor

Why is it taking so long for my hot water heater to heat up?

Why Is The Hot Water Taking So Long? ... There are several reasons; the distance from the water heater, the diameter of the piping, and the flow rate of the water. The further the hot water has to flow, the longer it takes to heat up the shower faucet. This is especially true with a larger home.

Pᴇʜ

Professor

Can you drain a hot water heater by running hot water?

Run Hot Water and Open the Drain Valve Run hot water from a nearby tap, upstairs if possible. This allows hot water to drain from the tank and relieves pressure in the system. Open the drain valve and make sure the water is flowing out of the tank.

ParisaN

Professional

How do I keep my caravan warm in the winter?

Short term tips to keep your caravan warm in winterPut up thermal curtains. ... Don't block your radiators. ... Add thicker rugs. ... Buy a portable heater. ... Use thicker blankets and duvets. ... Get central heating. ... Install or upgrade your fireplace. ... Install underfloor heating.More items...

Anoushiravan R

Professional

Why is my water heater tripping the breaker?

There are three possible explanations for a breaker being tripped by a hot water heater: water dripping on the electrical lines, a problem with the unit's thermostat or a problem with the breaker. A malfunctioning thermostat is the most common cause. In this case, the thermostat should be replaced.

splattne

Professional

Is warm milk sweeter?

So why does hot milk taste sweeter? Because the human tongue is naturally more sensitive to sweetness when things are hotter. This explains why a cold soda tastes refreshing and balanced, but a warm one is cloyingly sweet.

Sheridan

Professional

Why is my hot water heater making less hot water?

Sediment in Tank Minerals in your water will create a buildup of sentiment over time in the bottom of a water tank, which is where your heater is located. When this happens, your heating efficiency will suffer, and the unit will have to work harder to produce hot water.

Pawel

Professional

Why is my AC blowing warm air?

Most likely, if you're having issues with your air conditioner blowing hot or warm air, it's either a problem with the compressor/outside unit or your air conditioner is low on refrigerant. You may also have a return duct that is broken or disconnected and is pulling in unconditioned air from outside or an attic space.

Pascal MARTIN

User

Are brass or aluminum heater cores better?

Gmakra: Aluminum does dissipate heat better than brass. Just look at the aluminum radiators thickness that are on cars now compared to the thickness or the old style brass/copper radiators. They are at least 1/2 the thickness. However, aluminum is hard to repair.

dm03514

User

Why does my new hot water heater smell like rotten eggs?

You are most likely on well water, and there is a bacteria, known as SRB (sulfate-reducing bacteria), that gets into water heaters and, although harmless to humans from a pure health perspective, creates the odor by digesting naturally occurring sulfur-based elements in the water, releasing tiny amounts of hydrogen ...

Scott Craner

User

Why is my hot water heater only putting out warm water?

Sediment buildup in the tank Another cause of hot water not being hot enough is sediment buildup in the water heater tank.

...

Many water heater burners are on the bottom of the tank.

So this buildup of debris can make your water heater less effective at heating your water, leading to lukewarm water..

Awan

User

Why is my AC in my car blowing warm air?

1. Refrigerant Leak. A car A/C blowing hot air is often the result of a refrigerant leak. Refrigerant is a liquid that circulates through your car's A/C system, expanding and contracting as it removes heat and humidity from the cabin.

Dagg Nabbit

Guest

Why is my hot water heater not getting hot?

Water temperature problems When there's no hot water, the problem can stem from lack of power, a faulty electric thermostat or a faulty upper electric heating element. Start by ruling out power problems. First, reset any tripped circuit breaker, and replace any blown fuse.

smwikipedia

Guest

Why is my tattoo warm to the touch?

Hot skin: The skin under and surround a tattoo will generally be warm to the touch due to the inflammation and healing that is taking place. However, if your skin suddenly becomes very hot or is still warm or hot to the touch after 7 days of having the tattoo, this can be a sign that infection has set in.

Jonas Wilms

Guest

Should my hot water heater be hot to the touch?

And although each are designed to heat water and retain that heat, your water heater should not feel too hot to touch. If it does feel hot, it likely has an insulation problem.

Ferdinand Beyer

Guest

Why is my hot water heater leaking from the relief valve?

When you see water coming out from the water heater release valve, there are two most likely causes.

The relief valve is working the way it's intended, and water drained to reduce the pressure inside the tank.

There's a problem with the valve, such as a faulty seal, and the water is unintentionally leaking..

JLRishe

Guest

Does warm food upset dogs stomach?

yes. hot, lumps, gobbled = copious vomit. My labrador would throw up after eating anything hot... even one chip would do it. When dogs are sick, they don't do it by halves!

Dietrich Epp

Guest

How were homes heated in the 1920s?

Many houses still used fireplaces to heat in the 1920's. However, central furnace heating became popular providing hot air. Larger houses required steam or hot water boilers and radiators. ... An upstairs thermostat activated the coal feed which increased the house heat.

Qumber

Guest

Why does my heater work upstairs but not down?

Radiators Are Hot Downstairs but Cold Upstairs Cause: This could be caused by a blockage in the ball valve, or if there is a lack of water in the feed or expansion cistern. Quick Fix: Check the ball valve and expansion cistern for blockages, and bleed the radiator to remove any air that could be causing issues.

Rosdi Kasim

Guest

How can I make my upstairs warmer in the winter?

It's Cold Upstairs! Heating and Air tips for a Two-Story HomeMaintain proper insulation for the home.Air seal the home.Adjust the thermostat.Open the blinds on the sunny side of the home.Make sure that vents are open and not blocked.

Raphaël Balet

Guest

Should my thermostat be upstairs or downstairs?

Set an Upstairs and Downstairs Thermostat Most people think that running the upstairs and downstairs zones at the same temperature leads to better efficiency and results, but this isn't true. Instead, set your upstairs thermostat to your ideal temperature and then your downstairs one two degrees warmer.

GollyJer

Guest

Why do some clothes need to be washed in warm water?

Washing clothes in hot water helps to remove this buildup and brighten colors. Warm water has good cleaning power without being too aggressive on fabrics. It's ideal for cotton, linen, and durable synthetics that are somewhat dirty, but not heavily soiled (for heavily soiled items, use hot water).

Aakash

Guest

Can I leave my oil heater on all the time?

While oil filled radiators are generally safe, it's best to check if they have some kind of overheat protection (tilt switches) that automatically turn it off if anything happens to the heater.

...

These radiators heat up slowly, which means you can leave it unattended..

Piskvor left the building

Guest

Can I move my thermostat upstairs?

To do this, you could either move your existing thermostat and wiring, or achieve a similar effect by getting a thermostat with a wireless remote temperature sensor.

In the winter, you'd have the thermostat base its operation on the temp downstairs, and in the summer move the sensor upstairs..

I159

Guest

Why is my stomach warm to the touch?

Your symptoms are usually common with conditions that have to do with the stomach or intestines. Some causes are indigestion, irritable bowel syndrome, or a stomach ulcer. Try to drink plenty of fluids and pay attention to any foods that may be making the symptoms worse.

Øyvind Bråthen

Guest

Why do my lights flicker when my hot water heater comes on?

Tankless water heaters Check to see if the flickers correlate with the times the hot water is on, like when someone is in the shower. These heaters draw so much power that they can affect the voltage being delivered elsewhere in your home while running, which can cause lights to flicker.

Bo Persson

Guest

Why would my hot water heater trip the breaker?

There are three possible explanations for a breaker being tripped by a hot water heater: water dripping on the electrical lines, a problem with the unit's thermostat or a problem with the breaker. A malfunctioning thermostat is the most common cause. In this case, the thermostat should be replaced.

Daryl Spitzer

Guest

How do you install a dual thermostat on a two story house?

If your preferred temperature in the summer is 72 degrees, then set the downstairs thermostat to 70 and the upstairs to 74.

Use the same two-degree difference in the winter, making sure the higher temperature is on the second story.

If you have a three story home, a one-degree difference should work..

luk2302

Guest

Why is my basement so warm in summer?

Humidity is caused by evaporation of water into the air. If there are no apparent leaks or puddles of water in your basement, here are some of the common reasons why your basement is humid: Because of the wet foundation walls. ... Because humid air from the outside has access to your basement.

Blender

Guest

How do I move my thermostat from upstairs to downstairs?

To do this, you could either move your existing thermostat and wiring, or achieve a similar effect by getting a thermostat with a wireless remote temperature sensor. In the winter, you'd have the thermostat base its operation on the temp downstairs, and in the summer move the sensor upstairs.

Toerktumlare

Guest

How do you get warm air downstairs?

If the first floor of your home is colder in the winter months, keep the dampers on the first-floor vents fully open and only partially open the vents on the second floor to force more of the warm air to enter the first-floor areas.

Matthew Scharley

Guest

Why is my floor warm in spots?

Areas of Your Floor Are Noticeably Warm If you find that your floors are warmer than normal, or warm in some areas but cool in others, it could be because a slab leak has caused hot water to warm the concrete under your home, thus heating your floors as well.

tjebo

Guest

Why is my furnace blowing warm air not hot?

Check your thermostat's settings, because your thermostat could be set to “Cool” which will limit your furnace from blowing hot air. Check that your air filter is clean and you don't have a clogged air filter. ... Blocked air ducts can limit return air flow, which can compromise your furnace's heat exchanger.

richie

Guest

Why is my house warm downstairs but cold upstairs?

Many times, the upstairs temperature will be several degrees off the main-floor temperature.

This is due to faster heat loss caused by cold air in the attic and by ductwork that is too undersized to offset that extra heat loss..

UmAnusorn

Guest

Why is your house warmer on the top floor and colder in the first floor?

The Thermostat Is On the First Floor It monitors the temperature and clicks on your heating system when it drops below the call setting. ... That's because it turns off as soon as the room it's in reaches the right temperature. The rest of the house doesn't matter. If the upstairs is too cold, it doesn't get treated.

Yann39

Guest

Will closing vents upstairs help warm downstairs?

Your system's airflow is regulated to distribute warm air to compensate for heat loss during the heating season and cool air to offset heat gain during the cooling season. Closing off air vents will only disrupt that airflow – it will not redirect it to another room or otherwise compensate for heat loss or gain.

piokuc

Guest

Should thermostat be upstairs or downstairs?

Instead, set your upstairs thermostat to your ideal temperature and then your downstairs one two degrees warmer.

This will not only yield comfortable results all throughout your home, but really counteract the problem of upstairs rooms having to deal with so much more warm air..

Zohaib Ijaz

Guest

Should upstairs thermostat be higher or lower than downstairs?

The general rule of thumb for a two-story home is that you should set each thermostat two degrees Fahrenheit apart from each other. During the summer, when your AC is running, set the upper floor at the temperature you actually want in your home.

JellicleCat

Guest

Is a thermostat a legal requirement?

All new heating installations must be fitted with a room thermostat to meet with building regulations. If your property is over 150 m2 it is recommended the system be split into zones and have thermostats for each zone ( i.e. upstairs zone 1, downstairs zone 2 ).

Akshay Gaonkar

Guest

Can you move a thermostat from upstairs to downstairs?

To do this, you could either move your existing thermostat and wiring, or achieve a similar effect by getting a thermostat with a wireless remote temperature sensor. In the winter, you'd have the thermostat base its operation on the temp downstairs, and in the summer move the sensor upstairs.

FoxDeploy

Guest

Do you have to have a thermostat in your house?

All new heating installations must be fitted with a room thermostat to meet with building regulations. If your property is over 150 m2 it is recommended the system be split into zones and have thermostats for each zone ( i.e. upstairs zone 1, downstairs zone 2 ).

Atul Arvind

Guest

Why do my feet warm up when I sleep?

Nerve damage, or neuropathy, is the most common cause of hot feet. Peripheral neuropathy can affect your legs and feet, causing burning, tingling, or numbness. Nerve damage has many possible causes, including: alcohol misuse.

Marcin Zablocki

Guest

How do you keep your eyes warm in the winter?

Hot and Cold The air indoors is likely to be drier than in the warm months due to heaters or radiators running to keep you warm. The outdoor air can also be drier in the wintertime. To counteract this, consider using a humidifier to add moisture to your home's air flow. You may also benefit from lubricating eye drops.

Golo Roden

Guest

Why does heating come on when thermostat is off?

Either the room thermostat or the water cylinder thermostat calls for heat when the boiler turns on. The diverter valve then directs the hot water to the radiator or the water cylinder as needed. ... Then the radiators will be hot even though the heat is turned off. You do not have to live with constantly hot radiators.